ZiZIGYLoading
All projects

Vue DnD Kit

Type
Open source · Vue 3
Status
Open source
Role
Author
Stack
Vue 3 · TypeScript
  • 255★ on GitHub
  • 7,000+ npm downloads a month
  • 15+ components in production

Headless drag-and-drop for Vue 3 and TypeScript: attaches to any element through a template ref, with no markup forced on you.

Challenge

Drag and drop in real products is more than moving a card: nested zones, trees and kanban boards, multi-drag, auto-scroll, keyboard access and syncing with the backend.

Solution

A composable API — makeDraggable and makeDroppable — adds dragging to any element through a template ref. Async drops (onDrop returns a Promise), keyboard navigation, and a zero-dependency monorepo (core + utilities) with full typing and tree-shaking. Docs with interactive examples live on GitHub Pages.

By the numbers · GitHub & npmGitHub npm

41,000+ downloads a month — 9× as many as a year before.

Downloads since the first release
350,000+
Stars on GitHub
250+
Releases on npm
120+
latest v2.4.7
Dependencies
0
Vue only
Monthly npm downloads of @vue-dnd-kit/core
MonthDownloads
April 20253,773
May 20251,232
June 20251,339
July 20252,560
August 20253,110
September 20254,504
October 20255,952
November 20256,305
December 20258,453
January 202611,906
February 202617,685
March 202626,963
April 202630,388
May 202629,965
June 202635,021
July 202643,713
August 202651,552
September 202641,009

From GitHub and npm, October 2026

Next project

Wispbringer
Wispbringer
© 2026 Alexandr Zhukov Vladimir, now --:--Design & code — by me